Frequently Asked Questions to Florida Title Companies
[…] A real estate contract for purchase and sale is one form of escrow agreement, as it binds two parties with an escrow officer acting as an intermediary for holding documents and monies associated with the transaction.
Florida Study Manual for Title Insurance, 5th Edition by Karen E. Koogler

Click here to get Title One’s Earnest Money Escrow Agreement Form.

Q: What is a 1031 Exchange?
A: A 1031 Exchange, also known as a Like Kind Exchange, is a transaction under United States law which specifies under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code,
26 U.S.C. § 1031the following:

“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”